Sell your flights and hotel reservations. Bid for the best travel deals.

Privacy Policy

SpareFare Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 from time to time, including any replacement law or regulation (the Act), the data controller is SpareFare Limited a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09589491 and with our registered office at 5 Foster Lane, EC2V 6HH, London, United Kingdom.

 

Information we may collect from you

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site sparefare.net (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a flight, bid for a flight, buy a flight or sell a flight and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address and phone number.

 

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    •  information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our terms and conditions, which include information about our cookie policy.

 

Uses made of the information

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to communicate with you about any booking you make through a seller or any services we provide to you;
  • to undertake any security checks that may be required in relations to any services you request from us;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to resolve complaints and dealing with disputes; and
  • for preventing and detecting fraudulent or criminal activity.

 Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

Disclosure of your information

 

We will not transfer, disclose, sell or distribute your personal data to third parties unless we have your permission or are otherwise required or permitted to do so by law.

 

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers, service providers,  and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.   
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If SpareFare Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SpareFare Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where we store your personal data

 

All information you provide to us is stored securely. Any payment transactions will be facilitated through third parties. Currently, we only use PayPal Holdings, Inc. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing or to alter your marketing preferences by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us through the form on our website.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Deletion of your information

 

If you wish to delete your account and all information we hold about you on our systems, you can do so yourself from your online SpareFare account.